2015 San Diego Shaka Fest SUP Race Results!

 

Place    Name                                     Bib #     Time                      Board Class                         Age Division

1              Sean Pangelinan               128         31:26                     14 foot Class                       18-30

2              Clayton Walking Eagle 116            31:44                     14 foot Class                       18-30

3              EJ Johnson                          140         31:55                     14 foot Class                       51-60

4              erika benitez                      151         32:57                     Stock 12’6 Class                 18U

5              Tony Fajardo                     131         33:43                     Stock 12’6 Class                 41-50

6              Manny Vargas                   111         33:56                     Stock 12’6 Class                 41-50

7              Ray Nosse                           129         34:24                     14 foot Class                       51-60

8              Rob Griffin                          104         34:40                     Stock 12’6 Class                 40-49

9              Garth Davis                         114         34:54                     Stock 12’6 Class                 50-59

10           Joseph Abraham              143         35:16                     Stock 12’6 Class                 31-40

11           Carlos Perez                      144         35:48                     14 foot Class                       31-40

12           David Mallari                      138         35:55                     14 foot Class                       41-50

13           Steffi Schulz                       103         36:45                     Stock 12’6 Class                 40-49

14           Maggie Adams                  135         36:54                     Stock 12’6 Class                 51-60

15           Halie Harrison                    148         37:13                     Stock 12’6 Class                 18-30

16           Helen Jenkins                    141         37:18                     14 foot Class                       51-60

17           Cameron trickey               125         37:58                     Stock 12’6 Class                 41-50

18           Jay Chernault                     102         38:29                     14 foot Class                       31-40

19           Phil Bresnahan                  136         38:49                     Surfboard Class                 18-30

20           Trip Wood                           112         38:59                     14 foot Class                       40-49

21           Ben Parry                            142         39:33                     14 foot Class                       31-40

22           Chris Conelly                      113         39:37                     Stock 12’6 Class                 41-50

23           Chad Colorina                    126         40:10                     Stock 12’6 Class                 18-30

24           Nicole Harris                       147         40:49                     14 foot Class                       41-50

25           Sasha Unruh                     139         40:57                     Surfboard Class                 41-50

26           Jason Gonzales                130         41:12                     Stock 12’6 Class                 41-50

27           Derrik Villa                          127         42:00                     Stock 12’6 Class                 18-30

28           Wendy Trout                     117         42:30                     Stock 12’6 Class                 40-49

29           Kitsy Nipper                       122         42:38                     Stock 12’6 Class                 18U

30           Kenta Ozeki                       145         43:23                     Stock 12’6 Class                 18-30

31           Neal Olsen                          110         43:46                     14 foot Class                       60+

32           Shonna Brown                  137         43:59                     Stock 12’6 Class                 31-40

33           Lynn Christenson            106         44:26                     Stock 12’6 Class                 51-60

34           Milo Hama                          121         44:35                     Surfboard Class                 51-60

35           Bryant Della                        118         45:21                     Surfboard Class                 50-59

36           Gil the Thrill                       120         45:43                     14 foot Class                       31-40

37           Ron Adelhelm                  133         45:45                     14 foot Class                       50-59

38           Brenda Yanoschik            124         46:18                     Stock 12’6 Class                 51-60

39           Arvin Quiros                       119         47:02                     Surfboard Class                 30-39

40           Sarah Eishen                      115         47:08                     Stock 12’6 Class                 40-49

41           joy brahmst                        105         47:38                     Stock 12’6 Class                 51-60

42           James Yanoschik              146         48:47                     14 foot Class                       51-60

43           Chet Carneyli                     107         49:03                     Stock 12’6 Class                 50-59

44           Mitchell Morrison            132         51:32                     Stock 12’6 Class                 18U

45           Dawn Emery                      101         54:02

46           Rose Pasenelli                   109         55:35                     Unlimited Class 51-60

47           Deborah Arnold                108         60:05                     Surfboard Class                 60+

48           Jennifer Santero              149         65:53                     Stock 12’6 Class                 41-50

—             guilherme cunnha           150         –                             Stock 12’6 Class                 18U

—             Jolene Thompson            153         —

—             James Banosdik                123         —

 

3 mile SUP course:
From the south beach of Crown Point, southeast toward Fiesta Island and around the bowling pin heading north toward adjacent Fiesta Island toward De Anza Cove, then turning near the inlet of Rose Creek, heading south back to Crown Point shores. Organizers may make a race-day decision to reverse the course, depending on prevailing winds. It’s always better to finish with a tail wind instead of a headwind!

Menehune SUP Race:
On shore start going straight out perpendicular from shore for 1/2 a mile and turning around a buoy and returning back to shore.

SUP Race Registration

Click Here To Register!